NewsLeecher V5.0 Beta 15 thread

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.

NewsLeecher V5.0 Beta 15 thread

Postby Smudge » Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:15 pm

Discuss the NewsLeecher V5.0 Beta 15 release here.
Last edited by Smudge on Tue Nov 13, 2012 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please be aware of and use the following pages...
Services Status Page : SuperSearch and Usenet Access server status, retention, server load, indexing time, etc.
Support Request Form : Use this if you have a problem with billing or account status. The forum is only for NewsLeecher application issues.
User avatar
Smudge
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10120
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 1:42 am

Re: NewsLeecher V5.0 Beta 15 thread

Postby sam_leech » Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:08 pm

[quote="Smudge"]Discuss the NewsLeecher V5.0 Beta 15 release here.[/quote]

For anyone using the new Windows 8 Release Preview, v5.0 beta 15 is broken :(

As reported a few days ago in this part of the forum, you try to start Newsleecher and it appears not to start, but actually, if you check in task manager, it is running and gobbling up lots of CPU resources.

Before I'd realised this was happening, I'd tried to start Newsleecher a number of times and again, when I looked, there were numerous versions of Newsleecher running, all using up CPU resources.

I've now put back beta 14 and that is (still) working fine in Windows 8 RP.

Others have also reported the same problem so I guess those of us trying Windows 8 RP will have to wait for another beta release which will hopefully fix this problem... fingers crossed :wink:
sam_leech
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 12:54 pm
Location: UK

cleaning issues

Postby carloX » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:22 am

i really like to see some of the problems solved concerning the cleaning function....

firstly, when the program recommends to clean the group & i 'd agree, this small popup window, counting the containing headers ('Cleaning Usenet Group (xxxx ox xxxxxxx), pops up, starts to count them down but suddenly (or instantly after clicking with the mouse anywhere else) stops the counting till the cleaning is finished and nl shuts down.
during this, the popup stays above all other windows on the desktop.

secondly, sometimes this small pop up window turns to become smaller with a big black frame for a certain time.

thirdly, with some very large groups, over 2 million headers or so, newsleecher wants to clean the group, i click yes and the cleaning would start. after a long span of time, cleaning seems to have been finished, the program shuts down. but the next time i'd open nl and load this very large group & trying to close nl afterwards, nl wants to clean the group again. so before nothing was achieved....?
seems that might have something to do with a possible limit of 2gb for headers on one server with 32bit programs....? (windows taskmanager stops counting bits for newsleecher.exe at 3.9xx.xxxK (two servers))

these 3 are no heavy bugs, the program is still working quite well, but they are annoying for a program that wants to get purchased.
carloX
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 7:09 am

Flood of bugs in queue tab

Postby emjoa » Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:28 pm

Just jumped from the last stable release to this beta. Overall I love a lot of the enhancements but wanted to report this:

It seems that every time I select the queue tab while downloading (I'm downloading large rar sets totalling a few GB) I get a bug report popup. If I hit close there is another one and another one, seemingly for every file, or every part of a file possibly, so I get stuck clicking close forever trying to clear them off the screen. I notice thought that if I go back to another tab like SS or R&E the bug report popup is still there but I only need to click 'close' once more and no more come up. I've also noticed that if I leave the bug report up and just let the queue finish downloading I also only need to close it once and no more appear. But if I remain in the queue tab while still downloading I have to click "close" forever trying to clear all the bug report popups.

Not sure what this means but it's consistent so thought It worth mentioning. I'm running Win7 SP1
emjoa
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:18 pm

Postby Scuttle » Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:33 pm

Bug Data #1:
idjfaoij4

Bug Data #2:
Access violation at address 0088A15B in module 'newsLeecher.exe'.
Read of address 312B3650


Got that one just now
Scuttle
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 6:27 am

Postby Scuttle » Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:35 pm

And another one:


Bug Data #1:
save filepos < 1

(edit) Got another one, all newsleecher did was download from the queue...
Last edited by Scuttle on Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Scuttle
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 6:27 am

Postby Scuttle » Sat Jun 30, 2012 4:36 pm

The message "Pausing NewsLeecher Temporarily" doesn't disappear. Even with an empty queue, this message won't disappear until I restart newsleecher
Scuttle
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 6:27 am

Postby Darkling » Sat Jul 07, 2012 11:03 am

Scuttle wrote:The message "Pausing NewsLeecher Temporarily" doesn't disappear. Even with an empty queue, this message won't disappear until I restart newsleecher
I would like to see the option to download in cache so tis message is gone. I see this message all the time whit a 100 Mbit connection.
Darkling
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 10:55 am

Speed Limit set/display missing from task bar

Postby Hairy Scot » Sun Jul 15, 2012 6:44 am

The display of the current speed limit and the drop down to set the limit appear to be missing.
User avatar
Hairy Scot
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:29 am

Re: Speed Limit set/display missing from task bar

Postby Darkling » Sun Jul 15, 2012 11:27 pm

Hairy Scot wrote:The display of the current speed limit and the drop down to set the limit appear to be missing.
It is not missing. You can get it back if you right click your mouse on the little grafic bar and select large bandwitch graph.
Darkling
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 10:55 am

Re: Speed Limit set/display missing from task bar

Postby Hairy Scot » Sun Jul 15, 2012 11:45 pm

Darkling wrote:
Hairy Scot wrote:The display of the current speed limit and the drop down to set the limit appear to be missing.
It is not missing. You can get it back if you right click your mouse on the little grafic bar and select large bandwitch graph.


The one I'm looking for was in the menu bar(s) at the top of the screen.

Image




I've found the one you mean.

Thanks
User avatar
Hairy Scot
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 2:29 am

Postby lamma » Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:20 am

8)
Been getting this a lot lately and downloads seems to get corrupted.
ThreadPR Error(121): Access violation at address 007CF58B in module 'newsLeecher.exe'. Read of address 00000000
:cry:
User avatar
lamma
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 6:27 am

Postby Longshot9 » Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:10 am

I just started getting the disc space error. I have 140gb free on the drive I download too and it's telling me I have no free space.
Longshot9
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:15 pm

Postby thany » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:05 am

15 betas...?

Release it already. What are you trying to achieve with this many betas? Or is it really that unstable?
Running (trying actually) Newsleecher 5.0 on Windows 7 x64
User avatar
thany
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Destroyer » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:05 am

I agree, it would be wise to make it final fairly soon.
Please note: I am NOT official newsleecher support.
User avatar
Destroyer
 
Posts: 636
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 3:15 pm

Next

Return to Beta Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests