cant connect

Post your questions here if you need help to use NewsLeecher or if you have a question about a feature.

cant connect

Postby peterc4 » Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:58 am

Hi just signed up friday night and cant connect to astraweb, tried everything faq internet searches cant do it, can any body help, running 64bit win 7 on a sony vaio, tried disableing antivirus ane firewall no good cheers
screen shot below


Image
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Postby peterc4 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 5:44 pm

still had no replys and no help, what do i do anybody
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Postby peterc4 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:46 pm

just installed on another laptop, exactly the same.
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Postby peterc4 » Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:51 pm

still no reply from support a week tomorrow,
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Re Can't Connect

Postby cruisin » Thu Jan 19, 2012 8:04 pm

Looks OK to me, except have you hit 'Apply'? appears from the screen shot you haven't. I'd also increase number of connections to 4.
Cruisin'
cruisin
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:00 pm

Postby peterc4 » Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:45 pm

Looks OK to me, except have you hit 'Apply'? appears from the screen shot you haven't. I'd also increase number of connections to 4.


read on another forum about connections done it, apply has been hit many many many times :D . cheers
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Postby peterc4 » Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:47 pm

still nothing of support 1 week later :x
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Postby Magic » Fri Jan 20, 2012 6:12 pm

Why do you think it's a NL issue?

Have you contacted astraweb? Maybe there is an issue on there side...

I'm using the same "setup" and do not have any issues.

Are you sure your username and password are correctly typed?
Take a closer look at your firewall/AV, sometimes it looks ok but it might be still the case that NL is being blocked (or astraweb for that matter)

Just out curiosity: what version of NL are you using?
Back in business!
User avatar
Magic
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:37 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby peterc4 » Sat Jan 21, 2012 7:55 am

Why do you think it's a NL issue?

Have you contacted astraweb? Maybe there is an issue on there side...

I'm using the same "setup" and do not have any issues.

Are you sure your username and password are correctly typed?
Take a closer look at your firewall/AV, sometimes it looks ok but it might be still the case that NL is being blocked (or astraweb for that matter)

Just out curiosity: what version of NL are you using?
_________________
I'm not officially a forum moderator anymore.


it is an nl issue 100%, i have installed 2 other readers and they are fine, astraweb support was back to me the next day saying they checked my account and it was fine. everything is ok it is nl and i cant get a reply 8 days later, i an runing v4 final, looks to me like this lot are a bunch of cowboy assholes
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Postby Magic » Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:56 am

Try the latest beta that might solve the issue.

I'm running v5 B12 with an astraweb account and have no problems at all with NL (using NL without SS btw)

Why no-one is answering is beyond me tbh.
Reading the forums there's a lot going on. I know Spiril is a very busy man but this seems to go out of hand...

Edit: please try to keep the tone friendly, there are some people that are trying to help you whenever they can. :)
Back in business!
User avatar
Magic
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:37 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby peterc4 » Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:07 pm

still nothing 8 days
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Postby mjlj » Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:24 pm

ARE YOU SURE TO USE IN THE SERVER ADRESS SSL-

NEVER SEEN THAT IS IT NOT EU.ASTRAWEB.COM
mjlj
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:12 pm

Postby Magic » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:59 am

That works fine :)

Edit: my setup:
Image
Back in business!
User avatar
Magic
 
Posts: 652
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:37 am
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Andreas » Sun Jan 22, 2012 12:44 pm

peterc4, what happens when you click the "Connect" button, then search for something with SuperSearch, and then try to download something from the SuperSerach results (with Ctrl+D)? Which messages do you see in the "connections" window when you do that?

Like Magic, I also would suggest that you install the latest v5.0 beta. It works really well.

Anyway, this must be a problem specific to your system. If this happened to everyone, the forum would be full of complaints.
Andreas
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:56 pm

Postby peterc4 » Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:26 pm

i dont get nothing just the flashing red dot in the connect button, see screen grab below, installed on freinds laptop totally different still didnt work tried everything over the last 9 days, cheers

Image
peterc4
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:00 pm

Next

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests