Supersearch Reset?

Forum to report beta release bugs and discuss the latest beta releases with other users.
• If reporting a beta release bug, be sure read the bug reporting guidelines first.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT : Be sure to read the NewsLeecher forums policy before posting.
Post Reply
nurbles
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:36 pm

Supersearch Reset?

Post by nurbles »

Where do I find the mythical "reset" button on the Supersearch toolbar?
ResetWhere.png
ResetWhere.png (217.71 KiB) Viewed 2847 times

nurbles
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: Supersearch Reset?

Post by nurbles »

In fact, is there any chance that the INCREDIBLY useful tool for creating, building and editing search queries will ever return? I really, REALLY miss that because I can never remember all of the proper syntax for the various options.

User avatar
noblemd
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 3:38 am
Location: Deland,Fl, USA
Contact:

Re: Supersearch Reset?

Post by noblemd »

There is an "X" above the Search edit box or a "Sweep" button above Search (other v8 beta versions).

Click the "X"
19122701.png
19122701.png (5.48 KiB) Viewed 2840 times
19122702.png
19122702.png (4.11 KiB) Viewed 2840 times
Please remember these are BETA test versions - buttons and other items could be mid-design change - icons may be different and text may be incorrect when fixes are released. Releasing a version with performance/functional problems fixed is more important than making sure every icon and every piece of text is correct.
Windows 10 v.1909
Ryzen 3950 (16 Cores 32 Threads - OC 4.5 GHz)
DeepCool Captain 240 RGB V2, AIO Liquid CPU Cooler (Max Temp 80°C 100% load)
NL download drive: M2 2280 500 GB NVME SSD (1.2 GB/s r/w)
Synology NAS #1: 32 TB RAID 5 (5 x 8 TB Drives)
Synology NAS #2: 18 TB RAID 5 (4 x 6 TB Drives)
500 Mb/s Internet Connection (NL Avg D/L speed 55 MB/s)

nurbles
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 10:36 pm

Re: Supersearch Reset?

Post by nurbles »

Thanks, that would NEVER have occurred to me. Since 'X' icons mean CLOSE just about EVERYWHERE I tend to avoid closing things that I do not know how to open again first. If you really have something against clearly labeling the button as 'Reset', perhaps you could at least have the tool tip say 'Reset' so that it matches the instruction I referenced? Currently it says 'Clear View' and I didn't read the remainder well enough to figure out that it actually meant "Reset."

Post Reply